Sunday, 31 January 2010


...'member the card that nearly killed me? (was only a few days ago - surely your memory can't be that bad?) Well when I saw this li'l comp over on the Tando Creative blog I thought I'd make a li'l pretty thing to go with it :)

So one chippie Heart Basket and a whole load of Crackle paint later, this is what I have...

Pretty flowery huh? Oh well, Lynn'll be proud of me... ;)
I'm lovin' Tando at the mo - I have a couple of these ring binders that I'm in the midst of turning into Horror books...I'll share soon!

Lubs ya!

Friday, 29 January 2010

A Little Musing...

...yeah I know - I'm back again! - but I can't not share this with you!

The incredibly talented - and very lovely - SJ has asked me to be a part of the Little Musing's Creative Team and she drew me my own Little Musing!!!! How cool is that? And check out how fantasically non-wrinkly Little Musing Me is!

Todays Little Musing's Friday Freebie - is the very gorge Jennifer. Here's a little peek...

You can see the rest of her (and find the download link) over on SJ's blog here.


40 Days of Samples #2

Mornin' all, it's my turn again to share some peeks of the new Stampavie ranges that have just been shown at CHA - I have a coupl'a Helz Cuppleditch's for you today :)

Here's "Loopy Lops Gift Box"...

Cuuuuuuuute!!!!! I just had to make a li'l gift to go with it :)

Next is one of my faves from all the new releases...

"Flower Power Camper" - isn't it just the best camper ever?! Well, 'cept maybe for the Mystery Machine...don't think that's actually beatable...
But I digress... ;)
I stamped one of the Rachelle Ann Miller sentiments onto a kraft tag and snuck it in behind the image...

You likey?
Make sure to visit the Stampavie blog every day - we still have loads of samples to show you!


Thursday, 28 January 2010

The card that nearly killed me..., really - can you imagine the heart-stopping-oh-my-god-I-need-to-remember-to-breathe reaction this weeks CCT challenge caused? Flowers? Do I have to?

For those who don't know, I have flower issues. I love them & have piles & piles of them in my crafty space - I adore the creations I see that are beautifully covered in them and stalk the Prima blog in a rather worrying way, but me put 'em on one of my cards? Nah, they just look weird...

So I kept it simple and used the same layout as I did on the Cuddle Up card a few days ago.
And d'ya know what?
I likes it!
Well apart from the flowers, they look kinda weird...


Wednesday, 27 January 2010

Hey Ian...

A really quick fancied-making-a-card-kinda-card, that doesn't have even the merest hint of girly pinkness!

papers & embellies are from Cosmo Crickets Li'l Man collection
My Guy Ian can be found over here

That's pretty much it from me - thanks for visiting, I'll see you all tomorrow!

Tuesday, 26 January 2010

Love Ya!

A little root around in a stamp drawer unearthed this gorgeous pair...I couldn't resist inking them up!
Then I saw the Freestyle challenge over at A Spoon Full of Sugar - my kinda challenge! - and thought they'd be just perfect for it :)

Image from Sugar Nellie
Papers are bit of Pink Paislee & a bit of Making Memories
Rub-on sentiment
Bitsa string & button from stash

Thanks for coming by to say hello :)

Sunday, 24 January 2010

Cuddle Up...

I was having a li'l blog mooch when I came across the latest Basic Grey challenge - the perfect excuse to ink up this gorgeous trio and make a super simple card :)

Cuddle Up - from the Rachelle Ann Miller collection by Stampavie
(loads of RAM stamps in the sale over at Dies to Die For - resistance is futile peeps!)
Paper from a BG Two Scoops paper pad - I found a total of 17 unused BG pads sat in a drawer yesterday, how wrong is that??)
Coloured with PROMarkers

You can see the BG Animal challenge here - thanks for the inspiration that got me actually using up some of my hoarded paper pads girls!!!


Wanna be my valentine?

Candy is now closed - thanks for joining in!

Well not actually...I'm not expecting you to snog me or anything...

I decided to embrace this pink thing I have going on and offer you the chance to win a li'l Valentine candy...

I even made something yummy to put it all in for you...

A little thank you for all the blog love you throw this, you still don't have to snog me...

No valentine's complete without a card...*snort* just noticed the kiss me ticket on the bag - maybe you do have to snog me!

So if you fancy some li'l pretties to fall in love with, just add yourself to Mr Linky down there (ignore the Weeken Reflection malarky - it was the only code working at the time!)...Spread the word if you wanna...but it's not compulsory!

I'll pick a winner on Feb 7th at about 8pm UK time.
Good luck hugs,

Saturday, 23 January 2010

When mix-tapes ruled the world...

A recent conversation with my nephew went something like this...

Me: Gotta girlfriend then? (great at getting straight to the point, me)
Him: Errrrr...yeah... (looking a bit shifty-eyed. Obviously wants to stop this convo before it starts)
Me: Really? Is it serious? Made her a mix-tape yet?
Him: A what tape?
Me: A mix-tape. (suddenly realise he probably doesn't even know what a tape is. He's 15, they don't exist in his world)
Him: Nooooo... (looks at me sadly. Probably thinks dementia has set in)
Me: Errr, a CD then? Put all your fave songs on a disc for her? (trying to show dementia has not set in and I don't think it's still 1989)
Him: Why would I do that? (not convinced. Still thinks I'm demented and senile)
Me: Cos it's romantic and what teenagers do?
Him: Is it? I don't know any teenagers who do that. (pretty certain he then muttered not in this century anyway, but can't be sure)
Me: So what is the etiquette these days then? A mutual ASBO and an iTunes download and then you know it's real love? (slightly hysterical. Wondering if maybe am demented)

So in honour of teenage boys everywhere (especially the one who in 1992 made me my first mix-tape) I made this... (which just so happens to fit in perfectly with this weeks Pretty Pink Papertake challenge - thanks for all the gorgeously pink inspiration girls!)

...complete with sulky lookin' Miss Anya & My Guy Ian (definite ASBO pair)...

...and room to put in a mix-tape - sorry, CD... ;)


Friday, 22 January 2010

(not so) Fairy Fantastic...

...So this weeks CCT challenge is Fairy seems my brain just can't cope with such obvious instruction though and I came up with something suspiciously Angel lookin'...

Come and join in the fun over here, we like lots of people playing along with us ;)


And whats with all this pink & red & downright girliness that's going on with me at the mo?
Somethin's just not right...

Thursday, 21 January 2010

40 Days of Samples... going on over at the Stampavie blog - have ya looked? We have a full 40 days of new CHA release samples to show you and today is day 5...which is my day!!!!!! (snort, I still get such a kick out of the fact they actually let me post over there!)

I have 3 scrumptious Penny Johnson samples to show you.

First up is Cuddles...

Next is Looking Chic...

And finally the adorable Rosie Rabbit...

Hope you likey :)
There are going to be samples posted on the Stampavie blog every day up til February 25th remember - that's a lot of gorgeousness peeps!

Wednesday, 20 January 2010

Anya love...

A super speedy card for today - I've used one of the Miss Anya Love stamps...

...and she fits in just perfect with this weeks
Anya Ink challenge :)

Image available from Dies to Die For - you can find her here. (Oooooooh & there's a sale on here - a whole 34 pages of sale!!!! Who could resist?!)

Papers are Pink Paislee Cupid

Sentiment by Martha Stewart

Flower made by me :)

I'll be back tomorrow with the first of my 40 Days of Previews samples for Stampavies' new CHA releases, see you then!

Monday, 18 January 2010

Randomn org chose...

...number 2, which is the super gorgeous Terrie B!
I know I have your addy somewhere hun, but I have no idea where - can you send it to me pleeeeeeease????!!!

The stash cull is ongoing peeps, so there's bound to be more li'l giveaways soon :)

Sunday, 17 January 2010

Hugs & Kisses...

...for you all - thanks for the monster head well wishes!

This is a super-quick card for the ABC L for layering challenge...

I've used the gorgeous Miss Rosalie with roses - click on the linky and you'll be taken to her loveliness over at Dies to Die For :)

Think that's pretty much from me today - head still hurts, ironing needs doing and I have a pile of stamps that need sorting!

Friday, 15 January 2010

Oh boy...

Apologies first off, for not posting/visiting this week even though I said I would - the all to frequent at the mo 'monster head' is back and being anywhere near the pc screen leaves me in agony. I plan to dose myself up with even more painkillers and try to come and say hi tomorrow!

So, I'm on a bit of a TGF thing...all thanks to this lovely lady :) The suitably unimpressed with life lookin' My Guy Ian can be found here...

I've just been colouring in this li'l darlin' too - cute!!!!

Happy Friday all!

Tuesday, 12 January 2010

Hey Cupid...

Another post and run today, sorry - I'm sure I'll return with my nutty waffling very soon though! A big thank you for your visits and comments, they're very much appreciated :)

I couldn't resist this li'l fella when I saw him, cuuuuuuuuuuute!!!!!

papers: My Minds Eye
image from
sentiment: part of Rachelle Ann Millers latest
Stampavie collection


I'm sure you all know already about Stampavie's really exciting upcoming CHA week, but just in case you don't, head on over here and here for more info and some sneaky peek new image previews!

Monday, 11 January 2010

A dashing by kinda post today...

...cos the Horrors' have finally gone back to school and I have a pile of stuff to catch up on!

Keep warm!

Sunday, 3 January 2010

Could I have been any more neglectful... my poor li'l blog? Goodness, I hope no-one reported me to the blog equivalent of the NSPCC***...


Errrrr, Merry Christmas/Happy New Year...yeah, I'm a bit late with those I know...and biggest, hugest thank yous for the gorgeous cards and gifts I received (I'll be popping round with proper thank yous very soon!).


So what's new peeps? I can now show you my cards made with this months CleoCrafts kit...

Seriously delish Websters Pages papers and scrummy embellies...head on over to here if you fancy getting your mitts on one.


I'm hoping to have more to share this week, the Horrors are back at school on Tuesday and all the Secret Squirrel stuff for here is done...and I may have a few boxes of stash arriving in the next few days that'll need playing with (it was on sale - it doesn't actually count as new stuff. OK?). I'm also determined to get stuck into some serious crafting...I might even make a start on this years Chrimbo cards... ;)

Take care all,


***Why is it that we have the RSPA, RSPB, RNLI etc, but there's no RNSPCC? Hmmmmm, maybe I should stop this train of thought before it all gets a bit political... ;)