Saturday, 27 June 2009

Just a quick 'un...

...this is one of the cards that I meant to share last week - hope ya likey :)

Yes, that quite possibly is a bit of October Afternoon pp you spy there...

Happiest Staurday!

Friday, 26 June 2009

Bad, bad blogger...

...heehee - not sure if I mean that in a "I'm a bad blogger" or a "stoopid actual Blogger" kinda way!
I had scheduled a whole load of posts for while I was away*, but it would appear they didn't post - ah well, I guess that means I have a few piccies to share over the next few days :)

For now though, here are my CCT card for this weeks Wheely Good Fun theme...

And my ATC for Tilda & Friends' 3D theme...

Did ya ever see a less 3D lookin' pic? I'd better show ya this one too... ;)

I'll be seein' ya tomorrow peeps - I really do have loads to share!

Thursday, 11 June 2009

I'm not actually here ya know...

So here's my nice & simple card for this weeks CCT Quote challenge - not surprisingly it features some string {white though, just for a change!}, some rub-ons and sssshhhhhhh...some October Afternoon papers...

Be safe n happy :)

Monday, 8 June 2009

Can you say obsessed?

A super quick baby card today (why yes, that is more October Afternoon you spy...)
This is actually for one half of a brand new pair of twins, there's a pink version to share with you tomorrow :) (no, you don't get a prize for guessing the pp make...heehee)

October Afternoon "Weathervane" pp,


Doodlebug Alpha rub-ons,

Ribbon & button from stash.

Happy Monday all!

Sunday, 7 June 2009

Not quite so ouch...

The latest Dutch-Dare challenge is to decorate the inside of your I did!

I decided to make a little matchbook type card, very cute, but how much hassle is it to get everything lined up straight?! Hmmmmmm, a definite patience trier... ;)

Yes, it's even more Cosmo Cricket pp {Early Bird this time} and yes, I do sometimes sit staring at their website for hours, sighing blissfully... {ooooops, did I say that out loud?}

Cosmo Cricket "Early Bird" pp's & tag,
Pebbles inc rub-on,
Sugar Nellie stamp,
Brad & bitsa string from stash.

A big, big thank you to all who've wished me & my head well - it's nearly normal again (well, I didn't shout quite so much today...).
I was asked yesterday if it was a teeny glimpse of sea that could be seen behind some of my recent cards - it is :) I'll leave you all with the view I had from my living room a few hours ago - pretty darn gorgeous huh? ;)


Saturday, 6 June 2009


Just a coupla cards to share tonight - no wafflin' you'll be pleased to hear, I'm suffering from one of the "monster heads". Everyone's avoiding me so I'm gonna make the most of it with a sappy book, the remote control and a huuuuuuge bar of Dairy Milk... ;)

Shortcuts frosted card blank,
Cosmo Cricket "Girl Friday" pp,
imaginese calender stamp,
pebbles inc rub-on,
string, button and felt flower from stash

Wild Rose Studio stamp,
ribbons & button from
RibbonMads' June kit,
October Afternoon "Cherry Hill" pp,
pebbles inc rub-on

Happy creatin'

Thursday, 4 June 2009

So bloggy bad...

Hmmmmm, there seems to be a serious lack of time in my li'l life right now - so much so, that I've asked my Dad to build me a tardis (that'll teach him to keep on insisting he can do anything...), then I can travel back to yesterday and do everything I couldn't quite manage today...Good plan huh? ;)

Ayways, I digress (nothing new there)... Us CCTer's were lucky enough to recieve a fabby li'l package each from Shortcuts, our sponsor for this weeks A Nip and a Punch challenge. It was imediate love** for me and I have few more pretties to share during the week too :)

So dig out your punches and dies peeps and come and join us here - the rest of the DT have amazed me yet again and there's a Shortcuts prize up for grabs, Yay!!!

Happy Craftin'

**You know that when I say "it was immediate love" that I really mean "I have a new obsession", right? At the moment their frosted card blanks are right up there with all things October Afternoon and Cosmo Cricket. Yeah, that good...