Monday, 31 May 2010

Random lists...

'kay then all...I got random with the lists and one li'l Mermaid Anya is on it's way to...


List Randomizer

There were 18 items in your list. Here they are in random order:

1. Suzy

Timestamp: 2010-05-31 19:53:47 UTC


If you can email me your address Suzy, I'll get her in the post to you - my email addy's over in the sidebar.

A big thanks to you all for playing along - there'll be more of the sweet stuff soon ;D

Saturday, 29 May 2010

She sleeps with the fishes**...

A quick li'l post today to share this card I stuck together for the Anyone for Anya challenge - I know, cutting it kinda fine, there's a new challenge on the way tomorrow!

I used the very sweet Mermaid Anya and bits from the CC Designs Underwater Adventure set - cute together, huh?

Apologies for the shockingly poor photo quality - camera must be broke or somethin' - couldn't possibly be due to my lack of photography skills...

Giveaway's been given away - thanks for joining in!
Shall we have a li'l giveaway? I haven't done one for a while and I have a lovely new Mermaid Anya stamp ready to post out to new home - if you'd like her, let me know. I'll be back on Monday to let you know where she's off to :D

Catch you laters,

**A little harsh for a post title I know, but I'm sure you can see why it sprang to mind!

Thursday, 27 May 2010

Extreme minimalism... this week's CCT challenge is "no designer paper" - you could have great fun with this and get makin' your own paper designs {think stamps/ink/paint/a bit of embossing, maybe?} or you could be a complete dullard like me and make something like this:

Cute li'l balloons from the Rachelle Anne Miller "Let's Party" set
Coloured with PROMarkers, then stuck to some Bazzil...

Can't wait to see what you come up with!


Monday, 24 May 2010

Deer Friend...

Just a quick post to share a card I whipped up using the Farm Fresh Friday sketch over at The Greeting Farm blog:

Aaaaaaw, love this stamp set and don't use them anywhere near often enough!

Still hugely busy, so that's it from me {I am starting to visit you all again though!} - happy day all :D


Saturday, 22 May 2010


Evenin' all :D
First up, a big, big thank you to all who've emailed over the past week or so - it's rather lovely to know you care!
There's no big drama going on - I've just had to tuck blogging into a safe li'l corner for a while, you know how life is sometimes! There are a few pieces of commission work I've been doing though {it's actually turned a bit Christmassy in my craft room this past week!} and while my pens were out this afternoon I thought it about time my stack of lovely new hAnglars got an inking...

I'm ashamed to admit that none of them had even been mounted before today - crazy when you think how long we all waited for them!

The little mini was just perfect for a bit of decoration on the inside :D

I'm gonna pop this card into the ABC "Unused stash" challenge {the poor li'l rubbah's from the other kits will have to wait for another day!} and the Crafty Angels' "Ripping & Tearing" challenge. Two challenges ~ coolio's!

Happy craftin' all,

Monday, 17 May 2010

Heya peeps...

...apologies for disappearin' on wasn't intended! Things just got a li'l bit...busy...oh well, it can't last forever, right?!

I did take a few minutes out today to whip up a bit of My Guy Ian cuteness though...

And I even managed to use up some MME Lil' Robots paper scraps while I was at it - result!

Catch y'all soon {hopefully!}


Tuesday, 11 May 2010

It's Lil Lolita time...

The Lil Lolita's from Tickled Pink stamps are now available for preorder!

Click the piccie to be taken straight to 'em all ;D

Catch ya laters peeps - this weeks been ridiculously busy {and it's only Tuesday - eeeeeeek!}, I'll have some craftiness to share soon...promise ;D


Monday, 10 May 2010


Heya all :D
Just a quickie post today {yeah, I know - they always are at the mo!}.
I needed a quick card for my niece and thought this pair from Stampavie's Mo Manning line would be just perfect:

As an added li'l bonus this card fits in just perfect with the Crafty Angels "One for the Girls" challenge :D
Papers are from the oh-so-lush latest line by MME called "So Sophie" - they'll be in stock here very,very soon.

Have a fabby ol' day!

Sunday, 9 May 2010

Hey there Lylah...

I have another Tickled Pink preview for y'all today, this creepy-cutie is Lylah:

Love her huge, great eyes!

Head on over to the Tickled Pink blog to see more samples using her and for the chance to win some rubbah - GO!


Saturday, 8 May 2010

Guilty Craft Pleasures... "style".
I'm more likely to under-embellish than over-embellish right?
Won't use three papers when one will do.
Ribbon? Nah...string's good.
Flowers? Now you're just being silly...

But did you know that sometimes I have the greatest of urges to make something...pretty?
That sometimes I just wanna change from the cutesy stamps and happy-smiley papers?
That I love Crackle Paint maybe a little bit too much?
That my Guilty Craft Pleasure is making pretty li'l things like this notebook?

Please note excessive use of string - c'mon, I'll always love the stuff... ;D

So what's your Guilty Craft Pleasure peeps?
Gonna share?
Go on - I dare you to!


Friday, 7 May 2010

Hello Dolly...

...well Hello Ivy actually, but hey!
It's finally the day that I can reveal the first of the adorable Lil Lolita's from Tickled Pink Stamps - YAY!!!!

You can find all the deets for them here and there's a brand new challenge blog here - hop on over, there are 5 days of previews coming up and there's rubbah to be won!!!


Thursday, 6 May 2010

My favourite CCT challenge ever?

Yeah, possibly... ;D

Not a lot I can add about my card - it's a super speedy make for our "Boyz to Men"** challenge {love it!} and it fits in rather nicely with this weeks Anyone for Anya? "Lotsa Layers" theme...other than adding that My Guy Ian can be found here, that's about it!

I'll see ya tomorrow peeps - I have something pretty cool and new to might wanna stop by at about 3pm UK time...y'know - just sayin'...


**Anyone else singing the Boyz II Men *ahem* classic End of the Road? Really? You're not?
Ha! You will be...

Wednesday, 5 May 2010

Feel better kiddo...

Heya peeps, long time no see... ;D
I have a little card today for the Spoonfulls' "Furry Friends" challenge - aren't they a sweet little pair?!

This is "Sick Billy" from Pink Cat Studio - Tracy has a fab selection of PCS stamps on offer, check 'em out!

Have a groove-tastic kinda day,

Sunday, 2 May 2010


I have a super-speedy make to show you - it took me all of 10 minutes, but it will turn me into one of those fantasically organised, brilliant types...{Don't shake your head like that - it will! It will!}

So I realised I'd forgot yet another really important thing...I have these "Doh!" moments with alarming frequency...
I figured the thing to do was make myself a "Remember board"...and here it is:

I'm entering this into the Tando Creative monthly comp - click the linky to hop on over there :D

The base was actually a page from a Tando Creative ring binder - this has to be the bestest chipboard ever - it didn't even flinch when I covered it in crackle paint and blasted away at it with a heat gun {actually wait for the paint to dry naturally? you're kiddin' right?}.
A few scraps of OA papers, some twill to hold a pencil, a bit of string to hang it and a 7 gypsies clip to hold those all important "I am organised" notes. Simples.
It's now hanging on the door of my crap craft room, with a dozen scribbled notes stuck to it already...

Enjoy the sunshine!

Hey Bunny...

A quick little card for the Allsorts "Animal" challenge...

A cutie-tootie CC Designs bunny and some oh-so-yummy OA "Fly a Kite" papers

I really came along to tell you about all the fabby Bank Holiday offers that are going on this weekend - Dies to Die For has some fantastic weekend offers here
There's a PROMarker section, TGF section and an MS punch section - pretty damn brilliant, methinks...

Have a great weekend!

Saturday, 1 May 2010

Oliver's army...

Hey all!
First off, apologies for not being around to visit much lately and the very short posts - fingers crossed the poxy one will be non-poxy and recovered very soon!

Sooooo, today's creation is for the Oh Alice! "Little People...Big Wonderland" challenge - I couldn't resist digging out my favouritest fave kiddie stamp, Oliver from TGF's Happy Day .

Thanks for visitin'!